View
 

Gardening

Subject Guides 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Databases 

 

Gardening, Landscape and Horticulture Collection

Farmers, landscape architects, and biotechnologists alike will have their information appetites sated with this collection of nearly 50 journals focused specifically on key issues in gardening, landscaping, and other areas of horticulture. A fertile and growing collection, this collection includes content relating to both the practical aspects as well as the scientific theory of horticulture studies.  For use at any library or from home with a valid Buffalo & Erie County Public Library card number.

 

 

MasterFILE Premier

MasterFILE Premier contains full text articles covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. This database also contains full text for more than 300 reference books, 96,600 biographies, and 76,000 primary source documents. For use at any library or from home with a valid Buffalo & Erie County Public Library card number. Virtual Tour

 

 

 

 

Web Sites 

 

Better Homes and Gardens 

The garden portion of the website contains sections on flowers, houseplants, regional gardening, landscaping, garden plans, lawn care and a plant encyclopedia.

 

Fine Gardening

Plant guides, design ideas, "how-to" articles, gardening videos, discussion board and gardening blog.

 

United States Botanic Garden 

The United States Botanic Garden is an institution dedicated to demonstrating the aesthetic, cultural, economic, therapeutic, and ecological importance of plants to the well-being of humankind.

 

 

Community and Local Links 

 

Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens

The Buffalo and Erie County Botanical Gardens is a national historic site, education center and tourist destination full of exotic horticulture treasures. The Botanical Gardens features plants native to Western New York's temperate region in addition to plants native to tropical and sub-tropical regions of the world. Made up of three glass domes and nine greenhouses, this breathtaking conservatory is situated on 11.4 acres at the entrance to Buffalo's historic South Park.

 

Buffalo Bonsai Society

The club was established in 1965 to promote the study of bonsai Western New York.  Bonsai is a living art form which enables the hobbyist to transform conventional trees into a harmonious miniature representation of a mature tree in a small container.

 

Buffalo Home and Garden Show

The Buffalo Home and Garden Show exhibits the latest designs in remodeling, gardening, and home decorating. The show hosts over 500 experts available to demonstrate products and services. This site provides information on the show, ticket prices, attractions, and confirmed exhibitors.

 

Buffalo Olmsted Parks Conservancy 

A leading visitor destination and community resource comprised of connected historic parks, parkways, avenues, and circles where clean and safe landscapes are celebrated and revered as major works of public art.  Scenic features of the parks include the Rose Garden and Japanese Garden.

 

Cornell Co-op Extension 

Cornell University Cooperative Extension is an educational organization whose programs are available to all residents of Erie County. Accurate, unbiased information is provided, thus helping individuals make decisions on current issues based on up-to-date research facts from Cornell University and the United States Department of Agriculture. A unique cooperative arrangement among Erie County, Cornell University and the United States Department of Agriculture, allows Cooperative Extension to offer a wide range of program resources tailored to the needs and interests of local residents. Funding to support these programs is received from the County of Erie, the State of New York and the Federal Government.

 

Garden Walk Buffalo

Garden Walk Buffalo is a free, self-guided tour of over 300 Buffalo gardens, the largest garden tour in America.  Held annually on the last weekend of July, the Garden Walk has become one of Western New York's most anticipated summer happenings.  Tens of thousands of visitors attend each year as the city shows off beautiful homes and gardens.

 

Grassroots Gardens

Grassroots Gardens of Buffalo is a community gardening program in Western New York working with public and private sectors to revitalize neighborhoods and build quality of life through the reuse and beautification of vacant land.

 

National Buffalo Garden Festival

A five week celebration of the greater Buffalo area’s garden walks, talks, tours and events. The Festival will be like a great, green umbrella under which garden tours, the Japanese Garden, the Erie Basin Marina Gardens, the Botanical Gardens, the Rose Garden, the Elmwood-Bidwell Farmer’s Market, the Olmsted Parks, Garden Walk Buffalo, garden symposia, and new special events will be presented to garden lovers, gardening enthusiasts and culturally inclined travelers who revel in the kind of tree lined streets, Victorian architecture and locally owned shops and restaurants that are found in abundance throughout out the Buffalo region.

 

 

 

Library Materials

Click on the following topics for a quick search in the Library's Catalog.

 

Companion Planting

Compost

Container Gardening

Everything Trees

Exotic Plants

Fertilizers & Plant Nutrition

Flower Gardening

Flower Art & Garden Art

Garden Ornaments & Furniture

Garden Pests

General Gardening

Grasses

Herb Gardening

Historical Gardens

History of Gardening

House Plants & Indoor Gardening

Japanese & Oriental Gardening

Landscaping

Low Maintenance Gardening

Medicinal Plants

Northeastern Gardening

Organic Gardening

Plant Diseases & Problems

Plant Propagation 

Pruning

Rock Gardens

Vegetable Gardening

Water Gardens

 

 

back to top^